X Championship/Season I

From League of Legends at EsportsWikis
Jump to: navigation, search
Overview   First Group Stage   Picks & Bans   Team Rosters    


X Championship
Season I
XCSS1.jpg
League Information
Organizer: Futu Media
NEOTV
Sponsor: Zhanqi
SteelSeries
Server: China
Event Type: Online
Prize pool: ¥ 500,000
Start Date: 2014-07-30
End Date: 2014-09-12
Links: Website
Share this Page


The X Championship Season I is a Chinese online tournament organized by Futu Media and NEOTV, sponsored by Zhanqi.TV and SteelSeries. It will consist of two group stages followed by a single elimination bracket.

Overview

Format

  • Group Stage #1:
    • Twenty-eight teams are divided into seven groups of four
    • Double elimination
    • Winner's bracket are best of three ; Loser's bracket are best of one
    • Top two teams advance to the next stage
  • Group Stage #2:
    • Fourteen teams are divided into two groups of seven
    • Round robin format, matches are best of two
      • 1:1 Both teams receive 1 point
      • 2:0 Winning team receives 3 points
  • Bracket Stage
    • Eight Team Single Elimination Bracket
    • Grand final is best of five, all other matches are best of three
    • In all the bracket matches, the final game is Blind Pick while other games are Draft Pick

Prize Pool

¥ 500,000 CNY (Approximately $ 81,023 USD, € 60,548 EUR) is spread among the teams as seen below:

Place Prize (CNY) ≈Prize (USD) Team
Gold.png 1st ¥ 300,000 $ 48,614 EDGlogo std.png EDward Gaming
Silver.png 2nd ¥ 100,000 $ 16,205 Kinglogo std.png Team King
SF.png3rd/4th ¥ 50,000 $ 8,102 IGlogo std.png Invictus Gaming
SH Royallogo std.png Star Horn Royal Club

*Converted prizes calculated on July 30th, 2014 with a currency rate of 1 CNY = 0.162046 USD = 0.121095 EUR provided by http://www.xe.com/.

Participants

Participants (28)
LPL (8)
EDGlogo std.png EDward Gaming IGlogo std.png Invictus Gaming Lgdlogo std.png LGD Gaming OMGlogo std.png Oh My God
SH Royallogo std.png Star Horn Royal Club Welogo std.png Team WE WEAlogo std.png Team WE Academy YGlogo std.png Young Glory
LSPL (16)
AcFunlogo std.png AcFun e-Sports Club AllGamersLogo std.png All Gamers DClogo std.png Dream Catcher Energy Pacemakerlogo std.png Energy Pacemaker
EPClogo std.png Energy Pacemaker.Carries GTFlogo std.png Gamtee Fenghui Kxlogo std.png Kx.Happy LinGlogo std.png LinG
PositiveEnergyLogo std.png Positive Energy Snakelogo std.png Snake.Q DKlogo std.png Team DK Kinglogo std.png Team King
RMlogo std.png Team RM VG.Plogo std.png Vici Point Gaming Vicilogo std.png Vici Stand Gaming Woalogo std.png Wings of Aurora
Others (4)
HanGonglogo std.png HanGong Clan Kxlogo std.png Kx.R MDlogo std.png MD E-sports Club Raylogo std.png Rayunion

Results

Group Stage #1

Click Here for detailed information about this stage.

Group Stage #2

Group A
1. IGlogo std.png Invictus Gaming 3-3-0 9-3 12
2. Kinglogo std.png Team King 3-3-0 9-3 12
3. EDGlogo std.png EDward Gaming 3-2-1 8-4 11
4. WEAlogo std.png Team WE Academy 3-2-1 8-4 11
5. Energy Pacemakerlogo std.png Energy Pacemaker 1-3-2 5-7 6
6. EPClogo std.png Energy Pacemaker.Carries 0-2-4 2-10 2
7. VG.Plogo std.png Vici Point Gaming 0-1-5 1-11 1
[]
Matches 1-10
EP Energy Pacemakerlogo std.png 1 1 EPClogo std.png EPC
King Kinglogo std.png 2 0 VG.Plogo std.png VG.P
EDG EDGlogo std.png 0 2 IGlogo std.png iG
iG IGlogo std.png 2 0 EPClogo std.png EPC
VG.P VG.Plogo std.png 0 2 Energy Pacemakerlogo std.png EP
EPC EPClogo std.png 1 1 VG.Plogo std.png VG.P
iG IGlogo std.png 1 1 Kinglogo std.png King
King Kinglogo std.png 2 0 Energy Pacemakerlogo std.png EP
VG.P VG.Plogo std.png 0 2 IGlogo std.png iG
EP Energy Pacemakerlogo std.png 1 1 IGlogo std.png iG
[]
Matches 11-20
EP Energy Pacemakerlogo std.png 1 1 EDGlogo std.png EDG
EPC EPClogo std.png 0 2 WEAlogo std.png WEA
WEA WEAlogo std.png 2 0 Energy Pacemakerlogo std.png EP
VG.P VG.Plogo std.png 0 2 EDGlogo std.png EDG
iG IGlogo std.png 1 1 WEAlogo std.png WEA
EPC EPClogo std.png 0 2 Kinglogo std.png King
EDG EDGlogo std.png 2 0 EPClogo std.png EPC
WEA WEAlogo std.png 1 1 Kinglogo std.png King
EDG EDGlogo std.png 2 0 WEAlogo std.png WEA
WEA WEAlogo std.png W VG.Plogo std.png VG.P
[]
Match 21
King Kinglogo std.png 1 1 EDGlogo std.png EDG
Group B
1. SH Royallogo std.png Star Horn Royal Club 3-3-0 9-3 12
2. OMGlogo std.png Oh My God 3-2-1 8-4 11
3. Welogo std.png Team WE 3-1-2 7-5 10
4. MDlogo std.png MD E-sports Club 2-3-1 7-5 9
5. Raylogo std.png Rayunion 1-3-2 5-7 6
6. GTFlogo std.png Gamtee Fenghui 0-3-3 3-9 3
6. RMlogo std.png Team RM 0-3-3 3-9 3
[]
Matches 1-10
GTF GTFlogo std.png 1 1 OMGlogo std.png OMG
MD MDlogo std.png 0 2 Raylogo std.png Ray
RM RMlogo std.png 1 1 GTFlogo std.png GTF
GTF GTFlogo std.png 0 2 MDlogo std.png MD
WE Welogo std.png 2 0 GTFlogo std.png GTF
Ray Raylogo std.png 1 1 RMlogo std.png RM
MD MDlogo std.png 2 0 Welogo std.png WE
OMG OMGlogo std.png 0 2 SH Royallogo std.png SH Royal
RM RMlogo std.png 1 1 MDlogo std.png MD
WE Welogo std.png 2 0 RMlogo std.png RM
[]
Matches 11-20
SH Royal SH Royallogo std.png 2 0 GTFlogo std.png GTF
RM RMlogo std.png 0 2 OMGlogo std.png OMG
MD MDlogo std.png 1 1 SH Royallogo std.png SH Royal
Ray Raylogo std.png 0 2 Welogo std.png WE
GTF GTFlogo std.png 1 1 Raylogo std.png Ray
SH Royal SH Royallogo std.png 2 0 RMlogo std.png RM
OMG OMGlogo std.png 1 1 MDlogo std.png MD
SH Royal SH Royallogo std.png 1 1 Welogo std.png WE
OMG OMGlogo std.png 2 0 Raylogo std.png Ray
Ray Raylogo std.png 1 1 SH Royallogo std.png SH Royal
[]
Match 21
WE Welogo std.png 0 2 OMGlogo std.png OMG

Bracket Stage

September 9th - September 12th

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  IGlogo std.png iG 2
  MDlogo std.png MD 1
  IGlogo std.png iG 1
  EDGlogo std.png EDG 2
  OMGlogo std.png OMG 0
  EDGlogo std.png EDG 2
  EDGlogo std.png EDG 3
  Kinglogo std.png King 1
  SH Royallogo std.png SH Royal 2
  WEAlogo std.png WEA 0
  SH Royallogo std.png SH Royal 0
  Kinglogo std.png King 2
  Kinglogo std.png King 2
  Welogo std.png WE 0

View Games

Schedule & VODs

Additional Content

Interviews

Other Coverage

See Also

External Links

References