Tencent Games Arena Hero of Cities/Season 8

From League of Legends at EsportsWikis
Jump to: navigation, search


Spring Promotion   Spring Season   Spring Playoffs   Summer Relegation   Summer Promotion   Summer Season   Spring Relegation   Summer Playoffs    


Overview   Picks & Bans   Team Rosters    
TGA Hero of Cities Season 8
TGA logo.png
League Information
Organizer: Tencent Games
Sponsor: Wangyu Internet Cafe
Server: China
Event Type: Offline
Country China China
Location: (National Finals) Wangyu Internet Cafe & NiceTV studio, Shanghai
Format: Double Elimination + Single Elimination
Prize pool: 180,000 CNY
Start Date: 2015-03-21
End Date: 2015-05-07
Links: Website
Share this Page

Hero of Cities VIII (2015 First Half)

The Hero of Cities Championship is a nationwide cup, held twice per year, spread among 29 of 31 provinces and over 150 cities in Mainland China[1]. Since its inception, eight editions of HOC have witnessed over 10,000 teams and over 100,000 participant-times, making it the largest promotional tournament in China or even Worldwide.

Weekly tournament

  • Held on Mar 21 to Mar 29. Top 2 advances to Monthly tournament.

Monthly tournament

  • Held on Apr 11 to Apr 12. Top 2 advances to Provincial Finals. CNY 500/300/200 prize for 1st/2nd/3rd place.

Provincial Finals

  • Held on Apr 18 to Apr 19. Champions advances to National Finals. CNY 3000/2000/1000 prize for 1st/2nd/3rd place.
Notable participants that get eliminated in this stage
OMGirlslogo std.png Oh My Girls TongFuLogo std.png TongFu Logo std2.png WHTG Logo std2.png King 2
YMHlogo std.png YMH E-athletics Club Logo std2.png U4 Logo std2.png Langzhu DW DreamTlogo std.png Dream Team
UAGlogo std.png Urumqi AG G5logo std.png Gank 5 Logo std2.png Gannan QC Logo std2.png My Guy

National Finals

  • Due to worldwide League of Legends have moved to a uniform Spring split/Summer split schedule, Hero of Cities VIII National Finals will NOT be held at Tencent Grand Prix Arena's Stadio, breaking a 4-year tradition. However the tournament is still under the name of TGA.
  • Group Stage (2015-05-06)
    • double elimination, best of one, except that group final is best of three with 1 game advantage for winner's bracket.
    • Top 2 teams from each group advance to bracket stage
  • Bracket Stage (2015-05-06/07)
    • Matches are best of three
  • Top 4 teams receives a spot for the 2015 LSPL Summer.

Prize Pool

¥ 180,000 CNY (Approximately $ 29,349 USD, € 23,431 EUR) is spread among the teams as seen below:

Place Prize (CNY) ≈Prize (USD) ≈Prize (EUR) Team
Gold.png 1st ¥ 100,000 $ 16,305 € 13,017 ShowTimelogo std.png ShowTime
Silver.png 2nd ¥ 50,000 $ 8,153 € 6,509 T.o.T.logo std.png Tides of Time
Bronze.png 3rd ¥ 30,000 $ 4,892 € 3,905 2144 Dlogo std.png 2144 Danmu Gaming
Copper.png 4th LYlogo std.png LongYing Game

Participants

Participants
Group A Group B
Inner Mongolia NMGlogo std.png NeiMeng Gaming Shanghai Welogo std.png Team W3
Zhejiang ShowTimelogo std.png ShowTime Sichuan DXDlogo std.png Dragon X Dragon
Tianjin ZHlogo std.png Zheng Huan Beijing TNTlogo std.png TNT
Jiangsu EHJlogo std.png End His Journey Henan FTDlogo std.png For The Dream
Heilongjiang Energy Pacemakerlogo std.png Energy Pacemaker.Future1 Xinjiang Logo std2.png 飞越网络
Chongqing 2144 Dlogo std.png 2144 Danmu Gaming Shenzhen GTlogo std.png Gamtee E
Hunan XEGlogo std.png X-Show Electronic Game Shaanxi BJGlogo std.png Big Jaws Gaming
Group C Group D
Hebei QNlogo std.png Team QN Gansu & Ningxia Logo std2.png AC
Hainan H.K.C.logo std.png Haikou College of Economics Jiangxi T1logo std.png Team 1
Hubei SCFlogo std.png South Cool Fire Shandong CEAlogo std.png China e-Sports Academic
Anhui EEClogo std.png Empire E-sports Club Guizhou Logo std2.png DY
Shanxi JSD K1logo std.png Jing Shidai K1 Yunnan DKlogo std.png Team DK Academy
Guangxi LYIClogo std.png Lam Yu Internet Cafe Guangzhou[2] OClogo std.png One Card Internet Café
Fujian T.o.T.logo std.png Tides of Time2 Liaoning LDGlogo std.png Legend Dragon.VP
Jilin LYlogo std.png LongYing Game
1 Energy Pacemakerlogo std.png Energy Pacemaker.Future acquired the roster of Logo std2.png Mudanjiang Time Cafe.
2 T.o.T.logo std.png Tides of Time acquired the roster of QYWlogo std.png QYW Coffee.

Group Stage

Held on May 6, 2015 at WangYu Internet Cafe, Shanghai.

Group A

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Qualified Grand Final
                                       
Winner's bracket
  EHJlogo std.png EHJ 0
  XEGlogo std.png XEG 1
  XEGlogo std.png XEG 0
  ShowTimelogo std.png ShowTime 1
  ShowTimelogo std.png ShowTime 1
  Energy Pacemakerlogo std.png EPF 0
  ShowTimelogo std.png ShowTime 1
  2144 Dlogo std.png 2144 D 0
  NMGlogo std.png NMG 0
  2144 Dlogo std.png 2144 D 1
  2144 Dlogo std.png 2144 D 1
  ZHlogo std.png ZH 0
  BYE -   ShowTimelogo std.png ShowTime
1
  ZHlogo std.png ZH W   2144 Dlogo std.png 2144 D
2
 
Loser's bracket
  ZHlogo std.png ZH 0
  EHJlogo std.png EHJ 0
  Energy Pacemakerlogo std.png EPF 1   2144 Dlogo std.png 2144 D 1
  Energy Pacemakerlogo std.png EPF 1   Energy Pacemakerlogo std.png EPF 0
  XEGlogo std.png XEG 0
  XEGlogo std.png XEG 1
  XEGlogo std.png XEG 1
  NMGlogo std.png NMG W
  NMGlogo std.png NMG 0
  BYE -

Group B

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Qualified Grand Final
                                       
Winner's bracket
  BJGlogo std.png BJG 1
  Logo std2.png 飞越网络 0
  BJGlogo std.png BJG 0
  GTlogo std.png GTE 1
  GTlogo std.png GTE 1
  Welogo std.png W3 0
  GTlogo std.png GTE 0
  TNTlogo std.png TNT 1
  FTDlogo std.png FTD 0
  TNTlogo std.png TNT 1
  TNTlogo std.png TNT 1
  DXDlogo std.png DXD 0
  BYE -   TNTlogo std.png TNT
1
  DXDlogo std.png DXD W   BJGlogo std.png BJG
2
 
Loser's bracket
  DXDlogo std.png DXD 1
  Logo std2.png 飞越网络 0
  Welogo std.png W3 0   GTlogo std.png GTE 0
  Welogo std.png W3 1   DXDlogo std.png DXD 0
  BJGlogo std.png BJG 1
  BJGlogo std.png BJG 1
  BJGlogo std.png BJG 1
  FTDlogo std.png FTD W
  FTDlogo std.png FTD 0
  BYE

Group C

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Qualified Grand Final
                                       
Winner's bracket
  EEClogo std.png EEC 0
  T.o.T.logo std.png T.o.T. 1
  T.o.T.logo std.png T.o.T. 1
  QNlogo std.png QN 0
  LYIClogo std.png LYIC 0
  QNlogo std.png QN 1
  T.o.T.logo std.png T.o.T. 0
  H.K.C.logo std.png H.K.C. 0
  SCFlogo std.png SCF 0
  H.K.C.logo std.png H.K.C. 1
  H.K.C.logo std.png H.K.C. 1
  JSD K1logo std.png JSD K1 0
  JSD K1logo std.png JSD K1 W   T.o.T.logo std.png T.o.T.
1
  BYE   H.K.C.logo std.png H.K.C.
2
 
Loser's bracket
  JSD K1logo std.png JSD K1 0
  EEClogo std.png EEC 1
  EEClogo std.png EEC 1   H.K.C.logo std.png H.K.C. 1
  LYIClogo std.png LYIC 0   EEClogo std.png EEC 0
  QNlogo std.png QN 0
  QNlogo std.png QN 1
  QNlogo std.png QN 1
  SCFlogo std.png SCF W
  SCFlogo std.png SCF 0
  BYE

Group D

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Qualified Grand Final
                                       
Winner's bracket
  OClogo std.png OC 1
  Logo std2.png AC 0
  OClogo std.png OC 0
  CEAlogo std.png CEA 1
  CEAlogo std.png CEA 1
  LDGlogo std.png LDG.VP 0
  CEAlogo std.png CEA 1
  LYlogo std.png LY 0
  DKlogo std.png DK.A 0
  LYlogo std.png LY 1
  LYlogo std.png LY 1
  T1logo std.png T1 0
  T1logo std.png T1 1   CEAlogo std.png CEA
1
  Logo std2.png DY 0   LYlogo std.png LY
2
 
Loser's bracket
  T1logo std.png T1 0
  Logo std2.png AC 0
  LDGlogo std.png LDG.VP 1   LYlogo std.png LY 1
  LDGlogo std.png LDG.VP 1   LDGlogo std.png LDG.VP 1
  LDGlogo std.png LDG.VP 0
  DKlogo std.png DK.A 0
  OClogo std.png OC 0
  DKlogo std.png DK.A 1
  DKlogo std.png DK.A 1
  Logo std2.png DY 0

Bracket Stage

Round of 8 is held after the group stage, 20:00-22:00 May 6. Semifinals onwards are held in NiceTV studio (LSPL site). Semifinals: May 7 10:00-15:00 3rd Place: May 7 15:00-18:00 Final: May 7 18:00-21:00

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  2144 Dlogo std.png 2144 D 2
  TNTlogo std.png TNT 0
  2144 Dlogo std.png 2144 D 0
  T.o.T.logo std.png T.o.T. 2
  T.o.T.logo std.png T.o.T. 2
  CEAlogo std.png CEA 0
  T.o.T.logo std.png T.o.T. 0
  ShowTimelogo std.png ShowTime 2
  ShowTimelogo std.png ShowTime 2
  BJGlogo std.png BJG 1 3rd place match
  ShowTimelogo std.png ShowTime 2
  2144 Dlogo std.png 2144 D 2
  LYlogo std.png LY 0
  H.K.C.logo std.png H.K.C. 1   LYlogo std.png LY 1
  LYlogo std.png LY 2

Notes

  1. Ever since LPL's inception, Hong Kong and Macau clubs and players are explicitly allowed in CN region tournaments and be considered domestic residents, including but not limited to LPL, LSPL and HOC. However, one cannot hold domestic status in CN and TW/HK/MO region simultaneously.
  2. Within Guangdong Province, regional finals are held in both Guangdong and Shenzhen, teams are free to attend either by their convenience.

External Links