Tencent Games Arena Grand Prix/Winter 2014

From League of Legends at EsportsWikis
Jump to: navigation, search

Overview   Picks & Bans   Team Rosters    
Tencent Games Arena Grand Prix:
Winter 2014
TGA 2014 Winter.jpg
League Information
Organizer: Tencent Games
Server: China
Event Type: Offline
Country China China
Start Date: 2014-11-15
End Date: 2014-11-23
Links: Website
Share this Page

The TGA Winter 2014 is the 7th Tencent Games Arena. It will be held from 15 November to 23 November 2014 in Taicang, Jiangsu.

Overview

Hero of Cities 2014 Winter National Finals

  • Group Stage
    • Round robin best of one
    • Top 1 teams from each group advance to bracket stage
  • Bracket Stage
    • Matches are best of three
  • Top 4 teams receives a spot for the 2015 LSPL Spring.

Prize Pool

Hero of Cities 2014 Winter National Finals

¥ 180,000 CNY (Approximately $ 29,349 USD, € 23,431 EUR) is spread among the teams as seen below:

Place Prize (CNY) ≈Prize (USD) ≈Prize (EUR) Team
Gold.png 1st ¥ 100,000 $ 16,305 € 13,017 EDGlogo std.png EDward Gaming Future
Silver.png 2nd ¥ 50,000 $ 8,153 € 6,509 LDGlogo std.png Legend Dragon
Bronze.png 3rd ¥ 30,000 $ 4,892 € 3,905 MElogo std.png Mighty Eagle
Copper.png 4th Snakelogo std.png Snake.GV
Converted prizes calculated on November 15th, 2014 with a currency rate of 1 CNY = 0.163050 USD = 0.130172 EUR provided by http://www.xe.com/.

Participants

TGA Winter 2014 Map.jpg

China (30)
LDGlogo std.png Legend Dragon YLGlogo std.png YouLong Gaming Snakelogo std.png Snake.GV1 Logo std2.png DBK Gaming
Logo std2.png OTM Gaming EDGlogo std.png EDward Gaming Future DreamTlogo std.png Dream Team Aulalogo std.png Team Aula DW
MDlogo std.png MD E-sports Club GWlogo std.png Gray Wolf Logo std2.png All Star QNlogo std.png Team QN
Logo std2.png CGP CKDlogo std.png China Korea Dragonz Logo std2.png e点心情 Logo std2.png DT Team
ShowTimelogo std.png ShowTime SCFlogo std.png South Cool Fire RMlogo std.png Team RM 2 Logo std2.png 山大王的小弟
UAGlogo std.png Urumqi AG Logo std2.png Extreme Network MElogo std.png Mighty Eagle YMHlogo std.png YMH E-athletics Club
AllGamersLogo std.png All Gamers Sky Raylogo std.png Rayunion Logo std2.png ICE Phoenix JSD K1logo std.png Jing Shidai K1
Logo std2.png Team SK Logo std2.png 多情是个美少女 DKlogo std.png Team DK Academy
1Snake.GV acquired the roster of GV (Vici Gaming 2).

TGA Grand Prix

Group Stage

Group A
1. YLGlogo std.png YouLong Gaming 2-0
2. MDlogo std.png MD E-sports Club 1-1
3. Logo std2.png E点心情 0-2
[]
Group A Matches
E点心情 Logo std2.png 0 1 YLGlogo std.png YLG
E点心情 Logo std2.png 0 1 MDlogo std.png MD
YLG YLGlogo std.png 1 0 MDlogo std.png MD
Group B
1. LDGlogo std.png Legend Dragon 3-0
2. RMlogo std.png Team RM 2 2-1
3. Logo std2.png CGP1 0-2
3. Logo std2.png OTM Gaming1 0-2
[]
Group B Matches
RM 2 RMlogo std.png 1 0 Logo std2.png OTM
CGP Logo std2.png 0 1 LDGlogo std.png LDG
RM 2 RMlogo std.png 1 0 Logo std2.png CGP
OTM Logo std2.png 0 1 LDGlogo std.png LDG
RM 2 RMlogo std.png 0 1 LDGlogo std.png LDG
OTM Logo std2.png 0 0 Logo std2.png CGP
Group C
1. CKDlogo std.png China Korea Dragonz 3-0
2. Raylogo std.png Rayunion 2-1
3. Logo std2.png ICE Phoenix 1-2
4. UAGlogo std.png Urumqi AG2 0-3
[]
Group C Matches
UAG UAGlogo std.png W Logo std2.png ICE.P
Ray Raylogo std.png 0 1 CKDlogo std.png CKD
UAG UAGlogo std.png W Raylogo std.png Ray
ICE.P Logo std2.png 0 1 CKDlogo std.png CKD
UAG UAGlogo std.png W CKDlogo std.png CKD
ICE.P Logo std2.png 0 1 Raylogo std.png Ray


Group D
1. MElogo std.png Mighty Eagle 3-0
2. Logo std2.png 山大王的小弟 2-1
4. JSD K1logo std.png Jing Shidai K1 1-2
4. Logo std2.png All Star 0-3
[]
Group D Matches
山大王 Logo std2.png 1 0 JSD K1logo std.png JSD K1
All Star Logo std2.png 0 1 MElogo std.png ME
山大王 Logo std2.png 1 0 Logo std2.png all star
JSD K1 JSD K1logo std.png 0 1 MElogo std.png ME
山大王 Logo std2.png 0 1 MElogo std.png ME
JSD K1 JSD K1logo std.png 1 0 Logo std2.png All Star
Group E
1. GWlogo std.png Gray Wolf 3-0
2. SCFlogo std.png South Cool Fire 1-2
2. AllGamersLogo std.png All Gamers Sky 1-2
2. YMHlogo std.png YMH E-athletics Club 1-2
[]
Group E Matches
GW GWlogo std.png 1 0 AllGamersLogo std.png AG.S
SCF SCFlogo std.png 1 0 YMHlogo std.png YMH
GW GWlogo std.png 1 0 SCFlogo std.png SCF
AG.S AllGamersLogo std.png 0 1 YMHlogo std.png YMH
GW GWlogo std.png 1 0 YMHlogo std.png YMH
AG.S AllGamersLogo std.png 1 0 SCFlogo std.png SCF
Group F
1. Snakelogo std.png Snake.GV 3-0
2. QNlogo std.png Team QN 2-1
3. Logo std2.png Extreme Network3 0-2
3. Logo std2.png Team SK3 0-2
[]
Group F Matches
SK Logo std2.png 0 1 QNlogo std.png QN
Snake.GV Snakelogo std.png 1 0 Logo std2.png ETN
SK Logo std2.png 0 1 Snakelogo std.png Snake.GV
QN QNlogo std.png 1 0 Logo std2.png ETN
SK Logo std2.png 0 0 Logo std2.png ETN
QN QNlogo std.png 0 1 Snakelogo std.png Snake.GV


Group G
1. DKlogo std.png Team DK Academy 3-0
2. Logo std2.png 多情是个美少女 2-1
3. DreamTlogo std.png Dream Team4 0-2
3. Logo std2.png DBK Gaming4 0-2
[]
Group G Matches
DreamT DreamTlogo std.png 0 1 DKlogo std.png DK.A
多情 Logo std2.png 1 0 Logo std2.png DBK
DreamT DreamTlogo std.png 1 0 Logo std2.png 多情
DK.A DKlogo std.png 1 0 Logo std2.png DBK
DreamT DreamTlogo std.png 0 0 Logo std2.png DBK
DK.A DKlogo std.png 1 0 Logo std2.png 多情
Group H
1. EDGlogo std.png EDward Gaming Future 3-0
2. ShowTimelogo std.png ShowTime 2-1
3. Logo std2.png DT Team 1-2
4. Aulalogo std.png Team Aula DW 0-3
[]
Group H Matches
DT Logo std2.png 1 0 Aulalogo std.png Aula.DW
ShowTime ShowTimelogo std.png 0 1 EDGlogo std.png EDG.F
DT Logo std2.png 0 1 ShowTimelogo std.png ShowTime
Aula.DW Aulalogo std.png 0 1 EDGlogo std.png EDG.F
DT Logo std2.png 0 1 EDGlogo std.png EDG.F
Aula.DW Aulalogo std.png 0 1 ShowTimelogo std.png ShowTime
1, 3 & 4Both teams forfeit the last game.
2Urumqi AG forfeits all of their matches.

Bracket Stage

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  YLGlogo std.png YLG 0
  LDGlogo std.png LDG 2
  LDGlogo std.png LDG 2
  MElogo std.png ME 0
  CKDlogo std.png CKD 0
  MElogo std.png ME 2
  LDGlogo std.png LDG 0
  EDGlogo std.png EDG.F 2
  GWlogo std.png GW 1
  Snakelogo std.png Snake.GV 2 3rd place match
  Snakelogo std.png Snake.GV 0
  MElogo std.png ME 2
  EDGlogo std.png EDG.F 2
  DKlogo std.png DK.A 0   Snakelogo std.png Snake.GV 0
  EDGlogo std.png EDG.F 2

QQ Internet Cafes Tournament

  Finals
     
   MElogo std.png ME 2
   QNlogo std.png QN 0

LPL Spring Promotion

Group A

  Round 1 Round 2 Qualified
                       
Winner's bracket
  YGlogo std.png YG 1
  Vicilogo std.png VG.S 2
  Vicilogo std.png VG.S 0
  Energy Pacemakerlogo std.png EP 2
  Energy Pacemakerlogo std.png EP 2
  EPClogo std.png EPC 0
  Energy Pacemakerlogo std.png EP Q
  Vicilogo std.png VG.S Q
Loser's bracket
  Vicilogo std.png VG.S 2
  YGlogo std.png YG 1
  EPClogo std.png EPC 0
  EPClogo std.png EPC 2

Group B

  Round 1 Round 2 Qualified
                       
Winner's bracket
  WEAlogo std.png WEA 2
  DKlogo std.png DK 0
  WEAlogo std.png WEA 2
  GTFlogo std.png GTF 1
  Woalogo std.png WOA 0
  GTFlogo std.png GTF 2
  WEAlogo std.png WEA Q
  GTFlogo std.png GTF Q
Loser's bracket
  GTFlogo std.png GTF 2
  DKlogo std.png DK 2
  DKlogo std.png DK 0
  Woalogo std.png WOA 0
Click Here for detailed information about LPL Promotion.

View Games

Schedule/VODs


Additional Content

See Also

External Links

References