NVIDIA Game Festival 2012

From League of Legends at EsportsWikis
Jump to: navigation, search
NGF 2012   NGF 2013   NGF 2014    


Overview   Picks & Bans   Team Rosters    


NVIDIA Game Festival 2012
Ngf2012.jpg
League Information
Organizer: GeForce
Sponsor: Lenovo
HP
Dell
Galaxy
Colorful
Haier
TongFangPC
GIGABYTE
MSI
Gainward
ASUS
CoolerMaster
Western Digital
pLu
PCASL
inno3d
Server: China
Event Type: Online/Offline
Format: Groups + Playoffs
Prize pool: $10,000
Start Date: 2012-03-10
End Date: 2012-04-30
Links: Website
Share this Page


Overview

Format

The original format of the tournament is as follows:

The group stage

5 weeks, 2 days a week (Saturdays and Sundays)

Teams

Top seeds: WE EHOME, iG, CLC

Non-seeded Chinese teams: LGD, Dream, Dong Jia, AgFox, PJY

Foreign Invites: Team Garena (Taiwan), Flash (Singapore) LOL48 (Japan)

The tournament schedule: 12 teams divided into two groups, each group of six teams, round robin. Top two teams qualify and advance to the Final Four Playoff.

Prize Pool

$10,000 USD is spread among the teams as seen below:

Place Prize ID
1st $6,000 Welogo std.png Team WE
2nd $3,000 Tpa std.png Taipei Assassins
3rd $1,000 Ehlogo std.png EHOME

Participants

China (10) Taiwan (1)
Welogo std.png Team WE AllGamersLogo std.png All Gamers Tpa std.png Taipei Assassins
Ehlogo std.png EHOME Agfoxlogo std.png AgFox
Logo std2.png Dong Jia Lgdlogo std.png LGD Gaming Japan (1)
Logo std2.png PJY Clclogo std.png Canis Lupus Campestris Logo std2.png LOL48
IGlogo std.png Invictus Gaming Logo std2.png Dream
1 Singapore invite, Team Flash was replaced by All Gamers

Results

Group Stage

Group A
1. Welogo std.png Team WE 5-0
2. Ehlogo std.png EHOME 3-2
3. Logo std2.png PJY 3-2
4. Logo std2.png Dong Jia 2-3
5. Logo std2.png Dream 2-3
6. Logo std2.png LOL48 0-5
[]
Group A Matches
EHOME Ehlogo std.png 1 0 Logo std2.png Dream
Dong Jia Logo std2.png 0 1 Logo std2.png PJY
WE Welogo std.png W Logo std2.png LOL48
EHOME Ehlogo std.png 1 0 Logo std2.png PJY
Dong Jia Logo std2.png W Logo std2.png LOL48
WE Welogo std.png 1 0 Logo std2.png Dream
PJY Logo std2.png 1 0 Logo std2.png LOL48
Dong Jia Logo std2.png 0 1 Logo std2.png Dream
WE Welogo std.png 1 0 Ehlogo std.png EHOME
EHOME Ehlogo std.png W Logo std2.png LOL48
Dong Jia Logo std2.png W Ehlogo std.png EHOME
WE Welogo std.png 1 0 Logo std2.png Dong Jia
PJY Logo std2.png 1 0 Logo std2.png Dream
Dream Logo std2.png W Logo std2.png LOL48
WE Welogo std.png 1 0 Logo std2.png PJY
Group B
1. Tpa std.png Taipei Assassins 5-0
2. IGlogo std.png Invictus Gaming 3-2
3. Lgdlogo std.png LGD Gaming 3-2
4. Clclogo std.png Canis Lupus Campestris 2-3
4. Agfoxlogo std.png AgFox 1-4
4. AllGamersLogo std.png All Gamers 1-4
[]
Group A Matches
CLC Clclogo std.png 0 1 Tpa std.png TPA
LGD Lgdlogo std.png 1 0 AllGamersLogo std.png AG
iG IGlogo std.png 1 0 Agfoxlogo std.png AgFox
LGD Lgdlogo std.png 0 1 Tpa std.png TPA
AgFox Agfoxlogo std.png 0 1 AllGamersLogo std.png AG
iG IGlogo std.png 0 1 Clclogo std.png CLC
LGD Lgdlogo std.png 1 0 Agfoxlogo std.png AgFox
AG AllGamersLogo std.png 0 1 Clclogo std.png CLC
iG IGlogo std.png 0 1 Tpa std.png TPA
TPA Tpa std.png 1 0 Agfoxlogo std.png AgFox
LGD Lgdlogo std.png 1 0 Clclogo std.png CLC
iG IGlogo std.png 1 0 AllGamersLogo std.png AG
CLC Clclogo std.png 0 1 Agfoxlogo std.png AgFox
AG AllGamersLogo std.png 0 1 Tpa std.png TPA
iG IGlogo std.png 1 0 Lgdlogo std.png LGD

Playoffs

  Semifinals Finals
             
  Welogo std.png WE 2
  Lgdlogo std.png LGD 0
  Welogo std.png WE 2
  Tpa std.png TPA 1
  Tpa std.png TPA 2
  Ehlogo std.png EHOME 0 3rd place match
  Lgdlogo std.png LGD 0
  Ehlogo std.png EHOME 2
1 Due to a scheduling conflict, Invictus Gaming was not able to attend. LGD, who placed 3rd in the group, replaced them.

View Games

VODs (Chinese)

Additional Content

Interviews

Other Coverage

See Also

External Links

References