LCL/2017 Season/Open Cup/Qualifier

From League of Legends at EsportsWikis
Jump to: navigation, search


Overview   Open Cup Qualifiers   Spring Open Qualifiers   Spring Season   Spring Playoffs   Summer Qualifiers   Summer Season   Summer Playoffs    


Overview   Team Rosters   Picks & Bans   Scoreboards   Match Details   VODs   Match History   Champion Stats   Player Stats    
2016 LCL Open Cup
Qualifier
LCL Open Cup Logo.jpg
League Information
Organizer: Riot Games
Server: Russia
Event Type: Online
Country Russia Russia
Format: Playoffs
Prize pool: ₽ 200,000
Start Date: 2016-11-9
End Date: 2016-11-17
Links: Website
Results
Qualified: BOlogo std.png Babuwkini Ogurchiki
Logo std2.png Krutyie bobryi
Share this Page

LCL Open Cup Qualifier is a qualification LCL Open Cup tournament which consists of 1st and 2nd qualifier. The winner of each one of the qualifier in addition allowed to participate in a group stage of the main event gets ₽ 100,000 prize pool and a seed for the 2017 Challenger League Spring.

Overview

Format

  • 64 teams registration to participate in each of Qualifiers.
    • Teams that lost any round of 1st allowed to registration in 2nd qualifier.
  • Single-Elimination Tournament
    • Round of 64 — 16: Best of 1.
    • Round of 8, Round of 4, Semifinals and Finals: Best of 3.
  • The winner of each of Qualifiers advance to LCL Open Cup Group Stage:
    • Qualifer #1 — Group A
    • Qualifer #2 — Group B

Prize Pool

₽ 200,000 RUR are spread among the teams as follows:

Place Prize Team
Q ₽ 100,000
Qual to 2017 CCL Spring
BOlogo std.png Babuwkini Ogurchiki
Logo std2.png Krutyie bobryi

Results

Qualifer #1

First qualification matches played between November 9th and 11th. 19 of the 64 teams lost technically due to non-appearance for the game in the 1st round and 2 teams in the 2nd round. Did not take place the 4th round series between 5FRAGS.ORG and Vega Academy A, training Vega Squadron squad also lost technically. Babuwkini ogurchiki earned a seed to the group A of the 2017 Pre-Season LCL Open Cup by defeating STAR TEAM 2:0 in a best of three final series.

Round of 64
[x]
BYE
-
Logo std2.png USFEU
W
Logo std2.png Goryachie kiski.meow
W
BYE
-
BYE
-
Logo std2.png SKD Gaming
W
Logo std2.png Goingtowin
1
Logo std2.png WTF Team
0
Logo std2.png Krutyie bobryi
1
Logo std2.png GGC OnFleeK
0
Logo std2.png Aramnyie voinyi
1
BYE
-
BYE
-
Logo std2.png Still W8ing
W
Logo std2.png HIVE
1
Logo std2.png 23321
0
Logo std2.png Leagion of the Shadow
0
Logo std2.png Algorythm
1
Logo std2.png Enela has ben sleyn
-
Logo std2.png Basic Team 1
W
Logo std2.png Redexters
W
BYE
-
Logo std2.png Team Biscuit
1
Logo std2.png MenDoza
0
BOlogo std.png BO
1
Logo std2.png AllMighty
0
Logo std2.png Samyie hitryie
W
BYE
-
BYE
-
Logo std2.png Glafi Ukraine
W
BYE
-
Logo std2.png EpicFoxTeam
W
Logo std2.png Vega Academy A
1
Logo std2.png Team Za Mamky
0
BYE
-
Logo std2.png Lords
W
Logo std2.png Kill Shot Ast
W
BYE
-
BYE
-
BYE
-
Logo std2.png Live To Win
W
BYE
-
BYE
-
CWClogo std.png CWC
W
BYE
-
BYE
-
Logo std2.png Team XS
0
Logo std2.png 5FRAGS.ORG
1
Logo std2.png GnetCyberGames
1
Logo std2.png Crab Battalion
0
Logo std2.png Alpha CIS
W
BYE
-
Logo std2.png MeGaDnO
0
Logo std2.png QM Gaming
1
Logo std2.png Hochesh byit silnyim?
0
Logo std2.png Veselyie utyata
1
STARlogo std.png STAR
1
Logo std2.png Check your red
0
Logo std2.png Legal Piracy
W
BYE
-
Logo std2.png ALA Assasin's
0
Logo std2.png Creators
1
Logo std2.png Import Jungler
W
Logo std2.png NIU MGSU
-
Round of 32
[x]
Logo std2.png USFEU
0
Logo std2.png Goryachie kiski.meow
1
Logo std2.png SKD Gaming
0
Logo std2.png Goingtowin
1
Logo std2.png Krutyie bobryi
1
Logo std2.png Aramnyie voinyi
0
Logo std2.png Still W8ing
1
Logo std2.png HIVE
0
Logo std2.png Algorythm
1
Logo std2.png Basic Team 1
0
Logo std2.png Redexters
0
Logo std2.png Team Biscuit
1
BOlogo std.png BO
1
Logo std2.png Samyie hitryie
0
GLAFIlogo std.png GLAFI
1
Logo std2.png EpicFoxTeam
0
Logo std2.png Vega Academy A
1
Logo std2.png Lords
0
Logo std2.png Kill Shot Ast
W
BYE
-
Logo std2.png Live To Win
0
CWClogo std.png CWC
1
BYE
-
Logo std2.png 5FRAGS.ORG
W
Logo std2.png GnetCyberGames
1
Logo std2.png Alpha CIS
0
Logo std2.png QM Gaming
0
Logo std2.png Veselyie utyata
1
STARlogo std.png STAR
1
Logo std2.png Legal Piracy
0
Logo std2.png Creators
0
Logo std2.png Import Jungler
1
Round of 16
[x]
Logo std2.png Goryachie kiski.meow
0
Logo std2.png Goingtowin
1
Logo std2.png Krutyie bobryi
1
Logo std2.png Still W8ing
0
Logo std2.png Algorythm
1
Logo std2.png Team Biscuit
0
BOlogo std.png BO
1
GLAFIlogo std.png GLAFI
0
Logo std2.png Vega Academy A
1
Logo std2.png Kill Shot Ast
0
CWClogo std.png CWC
0
Logo std2.png 5FRAGS.ORG
1
Logo std2.png GnetCyberGames
1
Logo std2.png Veselyie utyata
0
STARlogo std.png STAR
1
Logo std2.png Import Jungler
0
Quarterfinals
[x]
Logo std2.png Goingtowin
0
Logo std2.png Krutyie bobryi
2
Logo std2.png Algorythm
1
BOlogo std.png BO
2
Logo std2.png Vega Academy A
-
Logo std2.png 5FRAGS.ORG
W
Logo std2.png GnetCyberGames
0
STARlogo std.png STAR
2
Semifinals
[x]
Logo std2.png Krutyie bobryi
0
BOlogo std.png BO
2
Logo std2.png 5FRAGS.ORG
0
STARlogo std.png STAR
2
Finals
[<<]
BOlogo std.png BO
2
STARlogo std.png STAR
0

Qualifier #2

Matches of the 2nd qualifier was held in between November 14th and 17th. 24 of the 64 teams lost technically due to non-appearance for the game in the 1st round. Krutyie bobryi which were defeated 0-2 in the semifinals of the 1st qualifier by Babuwkini ogurchiki, became the winners of the 2nd qualifier by defeating Import Jungler 2:0 in a best of three final series.

Round of 64
[x]
BYE
-
Logo std2.png Witch Hat
W
BYE
-
Logo std2.png Hit and Miss
W
BYE
-
Logo std2.png RP Team
W
BYE
-
Logo std2.png Ray of Light
W
BYE
-
Logo std2.png KRTK
W
Logo std2.png Team ZA MAMKU
W
BYE
-
BYE
-
Logo std2.png TvSU
W
Logo std2.png Destiny
1
Logo std2.png QM Gaming
0
BYE
-
Logo std2.png Rox Tiggers
W
BYE
-
Logo std2.png AllMighty
W
BYE
-
CWClogo std.png CWC
W
Logo std2.png Lords
1
Logo std2.png V3Masters
0
BYE
-
Logo std2.png OXPAHA OTMEHA
W
Logo std2.png Algorythm
W
BYE
-
BYE
-
Logo std2.png SeriousStudentGames
W
Logo std2.png Krutyie bobryi
1
Logo std2.png Zaschekan
0
BYE
-
STARlogo std.png STAR
W
Logo std2.png Vega Academy A
1
Logo std2.png ALA Assasin's
0
BYE
-
Logo std2.png Yadovityiy Uksus
W
Logo std2.png GnetCyberGames
1
Logo std2.png Team.Grazis
0
BYE
-
Logo std2.png Maybe I Kill You
W
Logo std2.png Legal Piracy
0
Logo std2.png Dima Dima Team
1
BYE
-
Logo std2.png Samyie hitryie
W
BYE
-
Logo std2.png Live to Win
W
BYE
-
Logo std2.png Monsters, Inc.
W
Logo std2.png Legion of the Shadow
0
GLAFIlogo std.png GLAFI
1
BYE
-
Logo std2.png Import Jungler
W
BYE
-
Logo std2.png Creators
W
BYE
-
Logo std2.png Goryachie kiski.meow
W
Logo std2.png SKD Gaming
0
Logo std2.png Glafi Team
1
BYE
-
Logo std2.png Kill Shot Ast
W
Logo std2.png Sons of Valhalla
W
BYE
-
Round of 32
[x]
Logo std2.png Witch Hat
1
Logo std2.png Hit and Miss
0
Logo std2.png RP Team
-
Logo std2.png Ray of Light
W
Logo std2.png KRTK
-
Logo std2.png Team ZA MAMKU
W
Logo std2.png TvSU
-
Logo std2.png Destiny
W
Logo std2.png Rox Tiggers
-
Logo std2.png AllMighty
W
CWClogo std.png CWC
1
Logo std2.png Lords
0
Logo std2.png OXPAHA OTMEHA
0
Logo std2.png Algorythm
1
Logo std2.png SeriousStudentGames
0
Logo std2.png Krutyie bobryi
1
STARlogo std.png STAR
0
Logo std2.png Vega Academy A
1
Logo std2.png Yadovityiy Uksus
-
Logo std2.png GnetCyberGames
W
Logo std2.png Maybe I Kill You
-
Logo std2.png Dima Dima Team
W
Logo std2.png Samyie hitryie
W
Logo std2.png Live To Win
-
Logo std2.png Monsters, Inc.
0
GLAFIlogo std.png GLAFI
1
Logo std2.png Import Jungler
1
Logo std2.png Creators
0
Logo std2.png Goryachie kiski.meow
0
Logo std2.png Glafi Team
1
Logo std2.png Kill Shot Ast
1
Logo std2.png Sons of Valhalla
0
Round of 16
[x]
Logo std2.png Witch Hat
0
Logo std2.png Ray of Light
1
Logo std2.png Team ZA MAMKU
0
Logo std2.png Destiny
1
Logo std2.png AllMighty
0
CWClogo std.png CWC
1
Logo std2.png Algorythm
0
Logo std2.png Krutyie bobryi
1
Logo std2.png Vega Academy A
1
Logo std2.png GnetCyberGames
0
Logo std2.png Dima Dima Team
1
Logo std2.png Samyie hitryie
0
GLAFIlogo std.png GLAFI
0
Logo std2.png Import Jungler
1
Logo std2.png Glafi Team
1
Logo std2.png Kill Shot Ast
0
Quarterfinals
[x]
Logo std2.png Ray of Light
2
Logo std2.png Destiny
0
CWClogo std.png CWC
1
Logo std2.png Krutyie bobryi
2
Logo std2.png Vega Academy A
W
Logo std2.png Dima Dima Team
-
Logo std2.png Import Jungler
2
Logo std2.png Glafi Team
0
Semifinals
[x]
Logo std2.png Ray of Light
0
Logo std2.png Krutyie bobryi
2
Logo std2.png Vega Academy A
1
Logo std2.png Import Jungler
2
Finals
[<<]
Logo std2.png Krutyie bobryi
2
Logo std2.png Import Jungler
0

Media

Streams

Articles & Videos

Interviews

Announcements

Additional Content

Additional Links