IEM Season VI - Global Challenge Cologne

From League of Legends at EsportsWikis
Jump to: navigation, search

Overview   Cologne   Guangzhou   New York   Kiev   Sao Paulo   World Championship    


Overview   Qualifiers   Picks & Bans    
Intel Extreme Masters Season VI - Global Challenge Cologne
Logo iem RGB.png
League Information
Organizer: ESL
Server: Europe
Event Type: Offline
Country Germany Germany
Prize pool: $32,000
Start Date: 2011-08-17
End Date: 2011-08-21
Links: Website
Share this Page

The sixth season of the Intel Extreme Masters, the global league of the video game champions, will take off with its first Global Challenge at Gamescom 2011 in Cologne (August 17 - 21). The event will host the world's best gamers fighting for a share of 53,000 US Dollar and a slot in the World Championship competition, the grand finale of each season of the league.

Overview

The IEM Season VI - Global Challenge Cologne is a League of Legends tournament which takes place in Cologne, Germany from August 17th to 21st at Gamescom 2011. The tournament is the first event in the 6th season of ESL's Intel Extreme Masters series. 8 qualified teams will compete in a $32,000 tournament and for the chance top earn an invite to the Season VI World Championship.

Qualifiers

Format

  • Group Stage - Round Robin Bo1
    • Top 2 qualify to Playoffs
  • Playoffs - Single Elimination Bo3

Prize pool

$32,000 USD (Approximately €22,080 EUR) is spread among the teams as follows:

Place Prize (USD) ≈Prize (EUR) Riot Circuit IEM S6 Team
Gold.png 1st $ 12,000 € 8,280 +200 Seed +90 Clglogo std.png Counter Logic Gaming
Silver.png 2nd $ 6,000 € 4,140 +100 Seed +65 Tsmlogo std.png Team SoloMid
Bronze.png 3rd $ 3,400 € 2,346 +60 +45 Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic
Copper.png 4th $ 2,400 € 1,656 +40 +25 Milllogo std.png Millenium
5th-6th $ 2,100 € 1,449 +25 +15 Sklogo std.png SK Gaming
Atnlogo std.png Team ALTERNATE
7th-8th $ 2,000 € 1,380 +10 Fragxlogo std.png Frag eXecutors
MyRlogo std.png myRevenge

*Converted prizes calculated on August 17th, 2011 with a currency rate of 1 USD = 0.69 EUR provided by http://www.xe.com/.

Participants

Eye - Show All.pngRosters

Fnatic
Spain xPeke
Finland CyanideFI
Poland Shushei
Germany LamiaZealot
Germany Mellisan
Frag eXecutors
Poland Kubon
Poland Alvado
Poland Nicker
Poland iMba
Poland Ismaro
Millenium
France sOAZ
France Linak
France Shlaya
France Tidus
France kujaa
SK Gaming
Denmark Wickd
Belgium WetDreaM
Spain Ocelote
Germany Candy Panda
Germany Nyph


1 CompetoLogo std.png Competo Sports replaces Sklogo std.png SK Gaming as the Germany National Champion as SK Gaming's roster changes.
2 Fragxlogo std.png Frag eXecutors acquires Adversalogo std.png Adversa eSports' roster between the qualifiers and the event.
3 Atnlogo std.png Team ALTERNATE acquires CompetoLogo std.png Competo Sports's roster between the qualifiers and the event.
4 MyRlogo std.png myRevenge replaces Aeonlogo std.png AEON as AEON was not able to participate.[1]

Results

Group Stage

Group A

Group A
1. Tsmlogo std.png Team SoloMid 3-0
2. Milllogo std.png Millenium 2-1
3. Atnlogo std.png Team ALTERNATE 1-2
4. MyRlogo std.png myRevenge 0-3
[]
Group A Matches
M Milllogo std.png 1 0 ATTaXlogo std.png ATN
TSM Tsmlogo std.png 1 0 MyRlogo std.png myR
M Milllogo std.png 1 0 MyRlogo std.png myR
TSM Tsmlogo std.png 1 0 ATTaXlogo std.png ATN
M Milllogo std.png 0 1 Tsmlogo std.png TSM
myR MyRlogo std.png 0 1 ATTaXlogo std.png ATN

Group B

Group B
1. Clglogo std.png Counter Logic Gaming 3-0
2. Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic 2-1
3. Sklogo std.png SK Gaming 1-2
4. Fragxlogo std.png Frag eXecutors 0-3
[]
Group B Matches
Fnatic Fnaticlogo std.png 1 0 Sklogo std.png SK
CLG Clglogo std.png 1 0 Fragxlogo std.png Fx
Fnatic Fnaticlogo std.png 1 0 Fragxlogo std.png Fx
CLG Clglogo std.png 1 0 Sklogo std.png SK
SK Sklogo std.png 1 0 Fragxlogo std.png Fx
Fnatic Fnaticlogo std.png 0 1 Clglogo std.png CLG

Playoffs

  Semifinals Finals
             
  Clglogo std.png CLG 2
  Milllogo std.png M 1
  Clglogo std.png CLG 2
  Tsmlogo std.png TSM 1
  Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic 1
  Tsmlogo std.png TSM 2 3rd place match
  Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic 2
  Milllogo std.png M 1

VODs

Schedule




Regional Distribution

  North America EuropeAsia
Round of 8
26
Round of 4
22
Final
2
Winner
1


Additional Coverage

Videos and Photos

Articles

See Also

External links

References

  1. KilleR and myR replacing IdrA and Aeon

Additional info