IEM Season VII - Global Challenge Cologne

From League of Legends at EsportsWikis
Jump to: navigation, search

Overview   Guangzhou   Singapore   Cologne   Katowice   Sao Paulo   World Championship    


Overview   Qualifiers   Picks & Bans   Scoreboards   VODs   Match History   Champion Stats   Player Stats    
IEM Global Challenge Cologne
ESL.png
League Information
Organizer: ESL
Event Type: Offline
Country Germany Germany
Location: ESL Arena
Siegburger Str. 191
50679 Cologne
Prize pool: $ 44,000
Start Date: 2012-12-14
End Date: 2012-12-16
Links: Website
Share this Page

Overview

IEM Global Challenge Cologne is the an event hosted and organized by ESL that will take place at the ESL TV Studio in Cologne, Germany. It will be the third event of ESL's Season VII, after Gamescom and Singapore. Eight qualified teams will compete for $ 50,000 and a direct qualification to the Season VII finals at CeBIT. The event will be hosted by Salome "Soe" Gschwind-Penski and cast in English by Joe Miller, ButButButILY, Araneae, Deman, and Zenon and in German by carni and unso.[1]

Format

  • Eight teams qualify
  • Two groups of four
    • Group stage is round robin, best of one
    • In case of a tie, game time will be used to determine the winner
    • Top two teams of each group advance
  • Single elimination bracket
  • Bracket stage matches are best of three
  • Top team qualifies for IEM World Championship
  • All matches are played on Zed Patch

Prize Pool

$44,000 USD (Approximately €33,440 EUR) is spread among the teams as follows:

Place Prize (USD) ≈Prize (EUR) IEM S7 Team
Gold.png 1st $ 15,500 € 11,780 Direct seed SKT1Logo std.png SK Telecom T1
Silver.png 2nd $ 8,500 € 6,460 +60 Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic
SF.png 3rd-4th $ 4,500 € 3,420 +35 Mymlogo std.png MeetYourMakers
CJElogo std.png CJ Entus
5th-6th $ 3,000 € 2,280 +15 CLGlogo2 std.png CLG Europe
Milllogo std.png Millenium
7th-8th $ 2,500 € 1,900 +10 ATTaXlogo std.png ALTERNATE aTTaX
Mousesportlogo std.png mousesports

*Converted prizes calculated on December 14th, 2012 with a currency rate of 1 USD = 0.76 EUR provided by http://www.xe.com/.

Participants

Team ALTERNATE
Team ALTERNATElogo square.png
Germany Kerp  
Sweden Kottenx
Germany ForellenLord
Netherlands Metalx
Germany SAND
[Show/Hide Roster]
Fnatic
Fnaticlogo square.png
France sOAZ  
Finland Cyanide
Spain xPeke
Sweden Rekkles
Germany nRated
[Show/Hide Roster]
MeetYourMakers
MeetYourMakerslogo square.png
Poland Kubon  
Poland Mokatte
Poland Czaru
Poland Makler
Poland Libik
[Show/Hide Roster]
Millenium
Milleniumlogo square.png
Lithuania Angush  
Belgium ImSoFresh
Netherlands Tabzz
Poland Creaton
France Haydal
[Show/Hide Roster]
mousesports
Mousesportslogo square.png
Sweden Jwaow  
Poland Dedrayon
Germany MoMa
Germany Prothana
Germany Pheilox
[Show/Hide Roster]
CJ Entus
CJ Entuslogo square.png
South Korea LongPanda  
South Korea inSec
South Korea dade
South Korea Space
South Korea kkinsh
[Show/Hide Roster]
SK Telecom T1
SK Telecom T1logo square.png
South Korea Reapered  
South Korea H0R0
South Korea MighTiLy
South Korea UandME
South Korea StarLast
[Show/Hide Roster]
1 Team FeaR replaces CLG Prime as they were unable to participate. [2]
2 Absolute Legends NA and Team Dynamic replace Team Dignitas and Team FeaR as they were unable to participate. [3]
3 Taipei Assassins were unable to participate and were replaced by CLG EU. [4][5]
4 CJ Entus and mousesports replace Absolute Legends NA and Team Dynamic as they were unable to participate.[6]
5 Millenium acquires Eclypsia roster between qualifiers and the event.
6 SK Telecom T1 acquires Eat Sleep Game roster between qualifiers and the event.

Results

Group Stage

Group A
1. Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic 3-0
2. SKT1Logo std.png SK Telecom T1 2-1
3. Milllogo std.png Millenium 1-2
4. Mousesportlogo std.png mousesports 0-3
[]
Group A Matches
SKT T1 SKT1Logo std.png 1 0 Mousesportlogo std.png mouz
M Milllogo std.png 0 1 Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic
SKT T1 SKT1Logo std.png 0 1 Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic
M Milllogo std.png 1 0 Mousesportlogo std.png mouz
SKT T1 SKT1Logo std.png 1 0 Milllogo std.png M
Fnatic Fnaticlogo std.png 1 0 Mousesportlogo std.png mouz
Group B
1. Mymlogo std.png MeetYourMakers 3-0
2. CJElogo std.png CJ Entus 2-1
3. CLGlogo2 std.png CLG Europe 1-2
4. ATTaXlogo std.png ALTERNATE aTTaX 0-3
[]
Group B Matches
MYM Mymlogo std.png 1 0 CLGlogo2 std.png CLG EU
CJ CJElogo std.png 1 0 ATTaXlogo std.png aTTaX
MYM Mymlogo std.png 1 0 ATTaXlogo std.png aTTaX
CJ CJElogo std.png 1 0 CLGlogo2 std.png CLG EU
MYM Mymlogo std.png 1 0 CJElogo std.png CJ
CLG EU CLGlogo2 std.png 1 0 ATTaXlogo std.png aTTaX


Bracket Stage

  Semifinals Finals
             
  Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic 2
  CJElogo std.png CJ 1
  Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic 1
  SKT1Logo std.png SKT T1 2
  SKT1Logo std.png SKT T1 2
  Mymlogo std.png MYM 0
For detailed picks & bans, Click Here

Catch-the-Teemo Showmatch

  Showmatch
     
   Logo std2.png Team Riot 0
   Logo std2.png Team ESL 1
Team Rosters
Team Riot Team ESL
aBhorsenRpPoints.png Esltumbnail.pngCarmac
YellowpeteCLGlogo2 std.png CLGlogo2 std.pngFroggen
TabzzMilllogo std.png Atnlogo std.pngKottenx
KrepoCLGlogo2 std.png CLGlogo2 std.pngWickd
ImSoFreshMilllogo std.png CLGlogo2 std.pngSnoopeh

View Games

Streams

VODs

Schedule




Regional Distribution

  North America EuropeAsia
Round of 8
62
Round of 4
22
Final
11
Winner
1


Additional Content

Videos and Photos

Articles

External Links

References

  1. Araneae brings his insights! esl-world.net
  2. Team Dignitas and Team FeaR Set for IEM Cologne! nationalesl.com
  3. Groups and Schedule for IEM Cologne esl-world.net
  4. Groups and Schedule for IEM Cologne esl-world.net
  5. Counter Logic Gaming EU replace Taipei Assasins esl-world.net
  6. Dynamic, AL cancel Cologne participation gosugamers.net