DreamHack Summer 2014

From League of Legends at EsportsWikis
Jump to: navigation, search

Overview   Picks & Bans   VODs    
DreamHack Summer 2014
Dreamhackwinter2013.jpg
League Information
Organizer: DreamHack
Sponsor: Plantronics
Event Type: Offline
Country Sweden Sweden
Format: Group Stage + Bracket
Prize pool: kr 195,000
Start Date: 2014-06-14
End Date: 2014-06-16
Links: Website
Share this Page

DreamHack Summer 2014 is an offline event organized by DreamHack. It will take place in the DreamArena Extreme, Jönköping, Sweden.

Overview

Five invited teams and three qualified teams will compete for a 195,000 SEK prizepool. The games will be cast by Richard "Pulse" Kam and Vince "Metuz" Hill and James "Stress" O’Leary.[1]

Format

  • Group Stage - Round Robin Best of One
    • Top 2 qualify for Playoffs
  • Playoffs - Single Elimination, Best of Three

Prize Pool

kr 195,000 SEK (Approximately 29,273 $ USD, 21,754 € EUR) is spread among the teams as follows:

Place Prize (SEK) ≈Prize (USD) ≈Prize (EUR) Team
Gold.png 1st 70,000 kr 10,508 $ 7,809 € NiPlogo std.png Ninjas in Pyjamas
Silver.png 2nd 35,000 kr 5,254 $ 3,904 € RGlogo std.png Reason Gaming
SF.png 3rd-4th 25,000 kr 3,753 $ 2,789 € SK Primelogo std.png SK Gaming Prime
NFacultyLogo std.png n!faculty
5th-8th 10,000 kr 1,501 $ 1,115 € PrOplogo std.png Team Property
ATTaXlogo std.png ALTERNATE aTTaX
RoughNeXlogo std.png RoughNeX
GSIlogo std.png GSI Gaming

Participants

Invited

Ninjas in Pyjamas
Ninjas in Pyjamaslogo square.png
Russia Alex Ich  
Norway k0u
Germany PowerOfEvil
Czech Republic Freeze
Estonia Voidle
[Show/Hide Roster]

Invited

Reason Gaming
Reason Gaminglogo square.png
Poland Kubon  
Poland Kikis
Poland TakeFun
Poland Makler
Poland Libik
[Show/Hide Roster]

Invited3

Team ALTERNATE
Team ALTERNATElogo square.png
Germany PhantomJo  
Greece lNightmare
Germany Snow
Austria SunnyXX
Germany Bonaparte
[Show/Hide Roster]

Invited

RoughNeX
RoughNeXlogo square.png
France Steve  
Sweden Prebot
Denmark Shadow
Denmark Jébus
United Kingdom Yerrow
[Show/Hide Roster]

EUW Online Qual.

n!faculty
N!facultylogo square.png
Germany Pronbear  
Denmark Obvious
Denmark Sigu
Germany Sedrion
Germany MounTain
[Show/Hide Roster]

EUNE Online Qual.1

GSI Gaming
GSI Gaminglogo square.png
Czech Republic Mozilla  
Finland Taikki
Croatia PerkZ
Denmark Krislund
Finland Hiiva
[Show/Hide Roster]

Invited2

SK Gaming Prime
SK Gaming Primelogo square.png
Germany Smitty  
Germany Gilius
Sweden watdefox
France Zyzz
Finland zytan
[Show/Hide Roster]

BYOC Qualifier

Team Property
Team Propertylogo square.png
Sweden Doris  
United Kingdom Shacker
Sweden Niix
Sweden Vardags
Sweden Fluumis
[Show/Hide Roster]
1 GSI Gaming acquires the roster of Victory eSports prior to the event.
2 SK-Gaming Prime was invited to the tournament and accepted the slot prior to some of the other invited teams. But due to communication error on Dreamhack-side it was not noted. SK-Gaming Prime received one of the BYOC slots.
3 Team ALTERNATE acquires the roster of Tick Trick and Duck.

Results

Group Stage

Group A
1. NiPlogo std.png Ninjas in Pyjamas 3-0
2. RGlogo std.png Reason Gaming 2-1
3. PrOplogo std.png Team Property 1-2
4. ATTaXlogo std.png ALTERNATE aTTaX 0-3
[]
Group A Matches
NiP NiPlogo std.png 1 0 RGlogo std.png RG
NiP NiPlogo std.png 1 0 ATTaXlogo std.png ATN
RG RGlogo std.png 1 0 ATTaXlogo std.png ATN
RG RGlogo std.png 1 0 PrOplogo std.png prOp
prOp PrOplogo std.png 1 0 ATTaXlogo std.png ATN
prOp PrOplogo std.png 0 1 NiPlogo std.png NiP
Group B
1. SK Primelogo std.png SK Gaming Prime 3-0
2. NFacultyLogo std.png n!faculty 2-1
3. RoughNeXlogo std.png RoughNeX 1-2
4. GSIlogo std.png GSI Gaming 0-3
[]
Group B Matches
RNX RoughNeXlogo std.png 1 0 GSIlogo std.png GSI
RNX RoughNeXlogo std.png 0 1 NFacultyLogo std.png n!
SK Prime SK Primelogo std.png 1 0 NFacultyLogo std.png n!
SK Prime SK Primelogo std.png 1 0 GSIlogo std.png GSI
n! NFacultyLogo std.png 1 0 GSIlogo std.png GSI
SK Prime SK Primelogo std.png 1 0 RoughNeXlogo std.png RNX

Bracket Stage

  Semifinals Finals
             
  SK Primelogo std.png SK Prime 0
  RGlogo std.png RG 2
  RGlogo std.png RG 0
  NiPlogo std.png NiP 2
  NFacultyLogo std.png n! 1
  NiPlogo std.png NiP 2
For detailed picks & bans, Click Here

View Games

Schedule/VODs

External Links

Other Coverage

References

  1. League of Legends Championship: All teams, Schedule & Casters dreamhack.se