Copenhagen Games 2014

From League of Legends at EsportsWikis
Jump to: navigation, search
Copenhagen Games 2014
Copenhagen Games.jpg
League Information
Organizer: Copenhagen Games
Sponsor: Komplett.dk
Event Type: Offline
Country Denmark Denmark
Prize pool: € 20,000
Start Date: 2014-04-17
End Date: 2014-04-19
Links: Website
Share this Page


Overview

Format

  • Tournament Structure
    • Tournament is BYOC.
    • 27 teams start in a single elimination bracket (bo3).
    • Top 8 advance to A Tournament and the rest goes to the B Tournament.
  • A Tournament
    • 8 Teams
    • 2 groups consisting of 4 teams each. Group play bo3.
    • Seeding will be deciced based on the results from the first single elimination.
    • Top 2 teams from each group advances to the final single elimination playoff (bo3).
  • B Tournament
    • 19 Teams
    • This tournament will be played with random seeds.

Prize Pool

€ 20,000 EUR (Approximately $ 27,632 USD) is spread among the teams as follows:

Place Prize (EUR) Team
Gold.png 1st € 9,000 NiPlogo std.png Ninjas in Pyjamas
Silver.png 2nd € 4,000 C9logo std.png Cloud9 Eclipse
Bronze.png 3rd € 2,400 CCClogo std.png Counter Counter Clockwise
Copper.png 4th € 1,200 RGlogo std.png Reason Gaming
SF.png5th/8th € 850 SK Primelogo std.png SK Gaming Prime
NFacultyLogo std.png n!faculty
AwSlogo std.png Awsomniac
Mousesportlogo std.png mousesports

Participants

A Tournament (8)
NiPlogo std.png Ninjas in Pyjamas SK Primelogo std.png SK Gaming Prime CCClogo std.png Counter Counter Clockwise C9logo std.png Cloud9 Eclipse
Mousesportlogo std.png mousesports NFacultyLogo std.png n!faculty RGlogo std.png Reason Gaming AwSlogo std.png Awsomniac
B Tournament (19)
Logo std2.png Aware Gaming EU Logo std2.png Nightlife Gaming EU Logo std2.png projext zenzyg Logo std2.png Farmers and Gentlemen
Logo std2.png 2 ARC Gaming Logo std2.png Powerhamsters GSIlogo std.png GSI Gaming Logo std2.png Eastern Wizards
Logo std2.png LCSL Logo std2.png Sandbox Warriors Logo std2.png Jabba the Kappa Logo std2.png Landsbytosserne
RoughNeXlogo std.png RoughNeX Trickedlogo std.png Tricked eSports Logo std2.png Legendariske Høns Logo std2.png Angry Nerds
Logo std2.png Red Danes Logo std2.png Team Supergaz Logo std2.png NSJ Ravens

Results

A Tournament

Group Stage

Group A
1. NiPlogo std.png Ninjas in Pyjamas 3-0 6-1 9
2. RGlogo std.png Reason Gaming 2-1 4-2 6
3. Mousesportlogo std.png mousesports 1-2 2-4 3
4. AwSlogo std.png Awsomniac 0-3 1-6 0
[]
Group A Matches
NiP NiPlogo std.png 2 1 AwSlogo std.png AwS
RG RGlogo std.png 2 0 Mousesportlogo std.png mouz
NiP NiPlogo std.png 2 0 Mousesportlogo std.png mouz
AwS AwSlogo std.png 0 2 RGlogo std.png RG
NiP NiPlogo std.png 2 0 RGlogo std.png RG
mouz Mousesportlogo std.png 2 0 AwSlogo std.png AwS
Group B
1. C9logo std.png Cloud9 Eclipse 3-0 6-0 9
2. CCClogo std.png Counter Counter Clockwise 1-2 2-4 3
3. SK Primelogo std.png SK Gaming Prime 1-2 2-4 3
4. NFacultyLogo std.png n!faculty 1-2 2-4 3
[]
Group B Matches
C9E C9logo std.png 2 0 NFacultyLogo std.png n!
SK Prime SK Primelogo std.png 2 0 CCClogo std.png CCC
C9E C9logo std.png 2 0 CCClogo std.png CCC
n! NFacultyLogo std.png 2 0 SK Primelogo std.png SK Prime
C9E C9logo std.png 2 0 SK Primelogo std.png SK Prime
CCC CCClogo std.png 2 0 NFacultyLogo std.png n!

Playoff

  Semifinals Finals
             
  NiPlogo std.png NiP 2
  CCClogo std.png CCC 0
  NiPlogo std.png NiP 2
  C9logo std.png C9E 0
  C9logo std.png C9E 2
  RGlogo std.png RG 1 3rd place match
  CCClogo std.png CCC 1
  RGlogo std.png RG 0

B Tournament

Group Stage

Group A
1. Logo std2.png Eastern Wizards 3-0 9
2. Logo std2.png Power Hamsters 2-1 6
3. Logo std2.png Legendariske Høns 1-2 3
4. Logo std2.png Jabba the Kappa 0-3 0


Group B
1. AwGlogo std.png Aware Gaming 3-0 9
2. Logo std2.png NSJ Ravens 2-1 6
3. Logo std2.png Team Supergaz 1-2 3
4. Logo std2.png Angry Nerds 0-3 0
Group C
1. Logo std2.png Farmers and Gentelmen 3-0 9
2. Logo std2.png Project zenzyg 2-1 6
3. Logo std2.png LCSL 1-2 3
4. RoughNeXlogo std.png RoughNeX 0-3 0


Group D
1. Logo std2.png Nightlife Gaming EU 3-0 9
2. Trickedlogo std.png Tricked eSports 2-1 6
3. Logo std2.png Arc Gaming 1-2 3
4. Logo std2.png Landsbytosserne 0-3 0
Group E
1. GSIlogo std.png GSI Gaming 2-0 6
2. Logo std2.png Red Danes 1-1 3
3. Logo std2.png Sanbox Warriors 0-2 0


Playoff

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  Logo std2.png Eastern Wizards 0
  Trickedlogo std.png Tricked 1
  Trickedlogo std.png Tricked 0
  GSIlogo std.png GSI 2
  Logo std2.png Nightlife Gaming EU 0
  GSIlogo std.png GSI 1
  GSIlogo std.png GSI 2
  AwGlogo std.png AwG 0
  AwGlogo std.png AwG 1
  Logo std2.png Red Danes 0 3rd place match
  AwGlogo std.png AwG 2
  Trickedlogo std.png Tricked W
  Logo std2.png Farmers and Gentelmen 0
  Logo std2.png Farmers and Gentelmen 1   Logo std2.png Farmers and Gentelmen L
  Logo std2.png Powerhamsters 0

View Games

Additional Content

Interviews

Other Coverage

See Also

External Links

References